Skip to main content

Time Talks

June 30, 2018 – July 27, 2018

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, Julian Opie, Liliana Porter, George Segal, Kiki Smith, Meyer Vaisman, and Suara Welitoff

 

 

 

 

Robert Rauschenberg: Features

June 30, 2018 – July 27, 2018

One Wall, One Work:
Sam Durant

June 30, 2018 – July 27, 2018

Kiki Smith: Frequency

May 12, 2018 – June 23, 2018

Robert Rauschenberg: Features

May 12, 2018 – June 23, 2018

One Wall, One Work:
Sam Durant

May 12, 2018 – June 23, 2018

Syntheses

March 31, 2018 – May 5, 2018

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Tara Donovan, Idris Khan, Kay Rosen, Lorna Simpson, Haim Steinbach, and Sarah Sze

 

 

 

Self-Made: Kate Shepherd

March 31, 2018 – May 5, 2018

One Wall, One Work:
Mel Bochner

March 31, 2018 – May 5, 2018

Crossroads

February 17, 2018 – March 24, 2018

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Alicia Mihai Gazcue, Robert Rauschenberg, Kay Rosen, Ed Ruscha, Lorna Simpson, Kara Walker, and Suara Welitoff

Claes Oldenburg: Sculptural Multiples

February 17, 2018 – March 24, 2018

 

 

 

One Wall, One Work:
Frank Poor

February 17, 2018 – March 24, 2018

Latitudes

January 6, 2018 – February 10, 2018

Featuring works by Peter Downsbrough, Bronlyn Jones, Julian Opie, and Richard Serra

Overlays

January 6, 2018 – February 10, 2018

Featuring works by Sol LeWitt, Giulio Paolini, and Richard Smith

 

 

One Wall, One Work:
Jenny Holzer

January 6, 2018 – February 10, 2018

Specifics

November 11, 2017 – December 23, 2017

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, James Castle, and Allan McCollum

The Concinnitas Project

November 11, 2017 – December 23, 2017

Bob Feldman in collaboration with: Michael Atiyah, Enrico Bombieri, Simon Donaldson, Freeman Dyson, Murray Gell-Mann, Richard Karp, Peter Lax, David Mumford, Stephen Smale, and Steven Weinberg

 

 

Annual AIDS Benefit 2017

November 25, 2017 – November 30, 2017

One Wall, One Work:
Lorna Simpson

November 11, 2017 – December 23, 2017

Post-Card

September 16, 2017 – November 4, 2017

Featuring works by Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Hanne Darboven, Gilbert & George, and Sherrie Levine

 

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA) Art Fair, New York 2017

October 26, 2017 – October 29, 2017

Javits Center
11th Avenue at 35th Street
New York, New York  10001

 

 

 

Tara Donovan: Compositions (Cards)

September 16, 2017 – November 4, 2017

 

 

 

One Wall, One Work:
Robert Barry

September 16, 2017 – November 4, 2017

 

 

 

 

Boston Art Book Fair 2017

October 20, 2017 – October 22, 2017

Presenting a solo booth of Peter Downsbrough’s work

Space

June 10, 2017 – July 28, 2017

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Stephen Prina, Ed Ruscha, Fred Sandback, Kiki Smith, and Shellburne Thurber

Relatives

June 10, 2017 – July 28, 2017

Featuring works by Mike Bidlo, Liliana Porter, Jonathan Seliger, and Haim Steinbach

 

 

Print Publisher's Spotlight:
ULAE

June 10, 2017 – July 28, 2017

Featuring works by Wyatt Kahn, Martin Puryear, and Terry Winters

One Wall, One Work:
Julian Opie

June 10, 2017 – July 28, 2017

Frank Poor: Mined and Measured

April 29, 2017 – June 3, 2017

Darkling

March 18, 2017 – April 22, 2017

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Peter Downsbrough, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Allan McCollum, and Richard Serra

The Blue and Then What

March 18, 2017 – April 22, 2017

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Daniel Buren, George Segal, and Kate Shepherd

Varying the Chorus

January 28, 2017 – March 11, 2017

Featuring works by Brice Marden, Michael Mazur, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, and Paul Winstanley

Times/Changes

January 28, 2017 – March 11, 2017

Featuring works by Giulio Paolini, Liliana Porter, and Paolo Ventura

 

 

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Show 2017

March 1, 2017 – March 5, 2017

 

 

 

One Wall, One Work:
Sol LeWitt

January 3, 2017 – February 25, 2017

A multi-week project focusing on the Wall Drawings of Sol LeWitt made in the early 1970’s.  Each week, the gallery will install one drawing that will remain on view for the duration of the week.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Between Subjects

December 10, 2016 – January 21, 2017

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Mel Bochner, Jan Dibbets, Bronlyn Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, and Sylvia Plimack Mangold

Richard Artschwager:
Books, Punctuation, Splats & Time

October 22, 2016 – December 3, 2016

Interchange

October 22, 2016 – November 19, 2016

Featuring works by William Kentridge, Paul Herrmann, and Amy Stacey Curtis

 

 

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2016

November 26, 2016 – November 30, 2016

 

 

One Wall, One Work:
Daniel Buren

September 10, 2016 – December 10, 2016

Correspondences

September 10, 2016 – October 15, 2016

Featuring works by Bernd & Hilla Becher, Seton Smith, and a collection of postcards of Boston’s Old State House

For Another

September 10, 2016 – October 15, 2016

Featuring works by Allan McCollum, Claes Oldenburg, Liliana Porter, and Allen Ruppersberg

 

Block Parts

June 18, 2016 – July 29, 2016

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Robert Barry, Michael Beatty, Mel Bochner, Ellsworth Kelly, Allan McCollum, Liliana Porter, Stephen Prina, Kate Shepherd, Richard Smith, and Ana Tiscornia

One Wall, One Work:
Walid Raad

May 11, 2016 – July 29, 2016

Peter Downsbrough

April 29, 2016 – June 11, 2016

Days and Dailies

April 29, 2016 – June 11, 2016

Featuring works by Bronlyn Jones, Agnes Martin, Claes Oldenburg, Kay Rosen, and Sarah Sze

Richard Smith:
Kite Works from the 1970’s

March 19, 2016 – April 23, 2016

Inner Space

March 19, 2016 – April 23, 2016

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Barbara Broughel, John Cage, Vija Celmins, and Sol LeWitt

One Wall, One Work:
Ursula von Rydingsvard

February 8, 2016 – May 5, 2016

Brice Marden:
Prints from 1972 to 1998

February 6, 2016 – March 12, 2016

Cornelia Parker:
Thirty Pieces of Silver (Exposed)

February 6, 2016 – March 12, 2016

 

 

Idris Khan:
London

February 7, 2016 – March 12, 2016

Equal Dimensions

December 12, 2015 – January 30, 2016

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Richard Artschwager, Robert Barry, Mel Bochner, Peter Downsbrough, Erwin Heerich, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Allan McCollum, Giulio Paolini, Liliana Porter, Stephen Prina, Kay Rosen, Robert Ryman, and Fred Sandback

MIT List Visual Arts Center 30th Anniversary Print Portfolio

January 9, 2016 – March 12, 2016

Featuring works by Adel Abdessemed, Nairy Baghramian, Cai Guo-Qiang, Ping Chong, Ralph Coburn, Robert Cumming, Ann Hamilton, Runa Islam, György Kepes, Michiko Kon, Ken Okiishi, Otto Piene, Kay Rosen, Tavares Strachan, and Sarah Sze

Two/Each

October 24, 2015 – December 5, 2015

Featuring portraits by Robert Bauer, Liz Glynn, Hendrik Kerstens, Allan McCollum, Matt Saunders, John Stezaker, Jacques Villon, Two Anonymous American tintypes, and Two reproductions of Greek busts

Cornering the Round

October 25, 2015 – November 21, 2015

Featuring works by Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Robert Ryman, and Kate Shepherd

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2015

November 28, 2015 – December 5, 2015

Tara Donovan: Slinky®

October 25, 2015 – December 5, 2015

Head to Head

September 12, 2015 – October 17, 2015

Featuring works by Diane Arbus, John Baldessari, and August Sander

Segments

September 12, 2015 – October 17, 2015

Featuring works by Sol LeWitt, Giulio Paolini, and Haim Steinbach

One Wall, One Work:
Lawrence Weiner

September 6, 2015 – October 10, 2015

Michael Mazur
Untitled
1959
Ink on paper with torn edges
Image/paper size:  23 x 29 inches  (58.4 x 73.7 cm)
Frame size:  27 x 33 inches  (68.6 x 83.8 cm)
Signed and dated lower right
(Inventory #27043)

 

Additive Logic

June 13, 2015 – July 24, 2015

Featuring works by Bernd & Hilla Becher, Mel Bochner, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Kay Rosen, Ed Ruscha, Richard Tuttle, and Franz Erhard Walther

Reduce, Repeat, Reuse

June 13, 2015 – July 24, 2015

Featuring works by Peter Downsbrough, Ellsworth Kelly, and Robert Moskowitz

Terry Albright: So You Know...

July 30, 2015 – August 14, 2015

Skinner

63 Park Plaza, Boston

July 30 – August 14, 2015

Skinner’s hours: Monday-Friday, 10-5pm

All proceeds from sales benefiting Massachusetts College of Art and Design & Artists for Humanity

Michael Mazur:
Drawings, 1959 - 2009

May 2, 2015 – June 6, 2015

Michael Mazur
Untitled
1959
Ink on paper with torn edges
Image/paper size:  23 x 29 inches  (58.4 x 73.7 cm)
Frame size:  27 x 33 inches  (68.6 x 83.8 cm)
Signed and dated lower right
(Inventory #27043)

 

One Wall, One Work:
Richard Serra

May 2, 2015 – June 6, 2015

Michael Mazur
Untitled
1959
Ink on paper with torn edges
Image/paper size:  23 x 29 inches  (58.4 x 73.7 cm)
Frame size:  27 x 33 inches  (68.6 x 83.8 cm)
Signed and dated lower right
(Inventory #27043)

 

Jenny Holzer:
1977-2013

March 21, 2015 – April 25, 2015

Sally B. Moore:
Reroute / Reroot

March 21, 2015 – April 25, 2015

One Wall, One Work:
Jenny Holzer

March 21, 2015 – April 25, 2015

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Show 2015

March 3, 2015 – March 8, 2015

 

 

Looking, Waiting, Walking

January 31, 2015 – March 14, 2015

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Julian Opie, Michelangelo Pistoletto, and George Segal

One Wall, One Work:
Lorna Simpson

January 31, 2015 – March 1, 2015

Sylvia Plimack Mangold and Robert Ryman

November 29, 2014 – January 24, 2015

Mereology

December 19, 2014 – January 26, 2015

Featuring works by Scott Hadfield, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Brice Marden, Kiki Smith, and Shellburne Thurber

One Wall, One Work:
Peter Downsbrough

November 29, 2014 – January 24, 2015

Robert Cottingham:
Early Drawings & Related Works

October 25, 2014 – November 22, 2014

Matter and Size

October 25, 2014 – November 22, 2014

Featuring works by Vija Celmins, Tara Donovan, Liliana Porter, Richard Serra, and Lorna Simpson

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2014

November 29, 2014 – December 6, 2014

One Wall, One Work:
Allen Ruppersberg

October 25, 2014 – November 22, 2014

Mel Bochner

September 6, 2014 – October 18, 2014

Popolo

September 6, 2014 – October 18, 2014

Featuring works by Julian Opie, George Segal, and John Wesley

One Wall, One Work:
Mel Bochner

September 6, 2014 – October 18, 2014

Apparent Forms

June 21, 2014 – July 25, 2014

Featuring works by Josef Albers, John Baldessari, Barbara Broughel, Tara Donovan, Barbara Kruger, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Allan McCollum, Liliana Porter, Kate Shepherd, Kiki Smith, Lawrence Weiner, and Ray Charles White

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Polígrafa

June 21, 2014 – July 23, 2014

Featuring works by Carlos Cruz-Diez, León Ferrari, Guillermo Kuitca, Antoni Muntadas, Carsten Nicolai, Liliana Porter, Adrián Villar Rojas, and Regina Silveira

One Wall, One Work:
Allan McCollum

June 21, 2014 – July 25, 2014

Robert Barry

May 3, 2014 – June 14, 2014

One Wall, One Work:
Robert Barry

May 3, 2014 – June 14, 2014

Bronlyn Jones & Robert Bauer: Shared Terrain

March 22, 2014 – April 26, 2014

William Kentridge:
Universal Archive

March 22, 2014 – April 26, 2014

Suara Welitoff:
Sometimes Time Trembles

February 8, 2014 – March 15, 2014

George Segal:
Fragments

February 8, 2014 – March 15, 2014

One Wall, One Work:
Kara Walker

February 1, 2014 – May 3, 2014

Clues

December 14, 2013 – February 1, 2014

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Sophie Calle, Peter Downsbrough, Hendrik Kerstens, Allan McCollum, Stephen Prina, and Lorna Simpson

Julian Opie

October 26, 2013 – December 7, 2013

One Wall, One Work:
Julian Opie

October 26, 2013 – February 1, 2014

Bill Thompson

September 10, 2013 – October 19, 2013

Paolo Ventura:
Behind the Walls

September 10, 2013 – October 19, 2013

One Wall, One Work:
Barbara Broughel

September 10, 2013 – October 19, 2013

Serface:
Summer Group Show

June 8, 2013 – July 26, 2013

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, John Chamberlain, Jackie Ferrara, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Liliana Porter, Robert Rauschenberg, Shellburne Thurber, Ana Tiscornia, and Ursula von Rydingsvard

Maggi Brown:
New Paintings

June 8, 2013 – July 23, 2013

Scott Hadfield:
New Paintings

April 27, 2013 – June 1, 2013

Inflect

April 27, 2013 – June 1, 2013

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Tara Donovan, Ellsworth Kelly, Annette Lemieux, Robert Rauschenberg, and Haim Steinbach

Liliana Porter 1973

March 16, 2013 – April 20, 2013

Abluminal

March 16, 2013 – April 20, 2013

Featuring works by Barbara Broughel, Ellsworth Kelly, Martin Puryear, and Sarah Sze

Visible Merge

January 26, 2013 – March 9, 2013

Featuring works by Frank Egloff and John Stezaker

Peoples Natures

January 26, 2013 – March 9, 2013

Featuring works by Mel Bochner, Julian Opie, Liliana Porter, and Robert Rauschenberg

One Wall, One Work:
Kay Rosen

January 26, 2013 – March 9, 2013

Blues

December 1, 2012 – January 19, 2013

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Mel Bochner, Frank Egloff, Robert Mangold, Kay Rosen, Kate Shepherd, and Suara Welitoff

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2012

December 1, 2012 – December 8, 2012

Allan McCollum
The Shapes Project: Perfect Couples

October 20, 2012 – November 24, 2012

Reading

September 8, 2012 – October 13, 2012

Featuring works by André Kertész, Ed Ruscha, and “Between Artists” series of books from Art Resources Transfer Reading

Mike Glier:
Antipodes: New Zealand

September 8, 2012 – October 13, 2012

One Wall, One Work:
Robert Barry

October 13, 2012 – January 26, 2013

Arise

June 23, 2012 – July 28, 2012

Featuring works by Michael Beatty, Barbara Broughel, Amy Stacey Curtis, Annette Lemieux, Sol LeWitt, Josiah McElheny, and Bill Thompson

Flora Natapoff

June 23, 2012 – August 1, 2012

Tara Donovan

June 23, 2012 – August 1, 2012

Alex Katz:
35 Years of Portraits

April 28, 2012 – June 16, 2012

Derive

April 28, 2012 – June 16, 2012

Featuring works by Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, and Robert Ryman

Liliana Porter

March 17, 2012 – April 24, 2012

Shape Shifting

March 17, 2012 – April 21, 2012

Featuring works by Mel Bochner, Louise Bourgeois, Tara Donovan, Bronlyn Jones, and Ellsworth Kelly

One Wall, One Work:
George Segal

April 28, 2012 – June 16, 2012

 PAR  PAR
S      E     T

January 28, 2012 – March 10, 2012

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Robert Barry, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Tara Donovan, Frank Egloff, Dan Flavin, On Kawara, Sol LeWitt, Allan McCollum, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Kay Rosen, Ed Ruscha, and Fred Sandback

ANNOTATIONS

January 28, 2012 – March 10, 2012

Featuring works by Jenny Holzer, Shellburne Thurber, and Kara Walker

One Wall, One Work:
Roman Opalka

January 28, 2012 – March 10, 2012

BRICE MARDEN:
Prints, 1973 – 2010

December 8, 2011 – January 21, 2012

Sending & Sanding

January 3, 2012 – January 24, 2012

Featuring works by Annette Lemieux, Bill Thompson, Lawrence Weiner, and Suara Welitoff

Richard Artschwager

October 22, 2011 – December 3, 2011

Face Time

October 22, 2011 – December 3, 2011

Featuring works by, John Baldessari , Mel Bochner, and Chuck Close

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2011

December 10, 2011 – December 17, 2011

Sally Moore: human/nature

September 10, 2011 – October 15, 2011

Surface Area

September 10, 2011 – October 15, 2011

Featuring works by Peter Downsbrough, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Kay Rosen, Robert Ryman, and James Turrell

One Wall, One Work:
Peter Downsbrough

September 10, 2011 – October 15, 2011

Lynen

June 11, 2011 – August 2, 2011

Featuring works by Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Ursula von Rydingsvard, and Kiki Smith

No Known None

June 11, 2011 – August 2, 2011

Featuring works by Tara Donovan, Jenny Holzer, Glenn Ligon, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, and Kate Shepherd

Suara Welitoff

June 11, 2011 – August 2, 2011

One Wall, One Work:
Suara Welitoff

June 11, 2011 – August 2, 2011

Michael Mazur: Black Paintings

April 30, 2011 – June 7, 2011

Puzzle

April 30, 2011 – June 7, 2011

Featuring works by Anni Albers and Kate Shepherd

Shellburne Thurber: 9 Wellington Street

March 19, 2011 – April 26, 2011

Morphologies

March 19, 2011 – April 26, 2011

Featuring works by Tara Donovan, Charles LeDray, Brice Marden, Julian Opie, Bill Thompson, and Ursula von Rydingsvard

Kiki Smith: Drawings

February 5, 2011 – March 12, 2011

Richard Serra

December 11, 2010 – February 1, 2011

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2010

December 11, 2010 – December 17, 2010



No Way

January 6, 2011 – February 1, 2011

Featuring works by Bruce Nauman, Kay Rosen, and Rachel Perry Welty

Julian Opie

October 23, 2010 – December 7, 2010

Kay Rosen:
Black and White and Read All Over

September 10, 2010 – October 16, 2010

One Wall, One Work: Liliana Porter

September 10, 2010 – October 16, 2010

Moving Patterns

June 16, 2010 – August 3, 2010

Featuring works by Jenny Holzer, Ellsworth Kelly, Sherrie Levine, Charles LeDray, Robert Moskowitz, Liliana Porter, Kiki Smith,  and Shellburne Thurber

Depth and Construction

June 22, 2010 – August 3, 2010

Featuring works by Mel Bochner, Scott Hadfield, Ursula von Rydingsvard, and Maggi Brown

Holding Patterns

May 8, 2010 – June 15, 2010

Featuring works by Jenny Holzer, Matthew Day Jackson, Sherrie Levine, Robert Moskowitz, Eleanor Antin, Lorna Simpson, and Kiki Smith

Ursula von Rydingsvard

May 8, 2010 – June 22, 2010

New Works with Paper from Dieu Donné and a Recent Sculpture

Louise Bourgeois:
Hang On !!

March 20, 2010 – May 1, 2010

Lines, Shapes and Shadows

March 20, 2010 – May 1, 2010

Featuring works by Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Richard Tuttle, and Sol LeWitt

One Wall, One Work: Daniel Buren

March 2, 2010 – April 3, 2010

IN ON UNDER ABOVE AND WITH

January 23, 2010 – March 13, 2010

Featuring works by Christiane Baumgartner, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Frank Egloff, Sol LeWitt, Allan McCollum, and Suara Welitoff

Liliana Porter: New Works

January 23, 2010 – March 13, 2010

One Wall, One Work: Lawrence Weiner

January 5, 2010 – February 6, 2010

Reading & Writing

November 14, 2009 – January 19, 2010

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, Sophie Calle, Bronlyn Jones, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Matt Mullican, and Rachel Perry Welty

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2009

November 28, 2009 – December 17, 2009

Sol LeWitt: Locations

September 19, 2009 – November 10, 2009

Print Publishers Spotlight: Lococo Fine Art

July 7, 2009 – July 30, 2009

Featuring works by Donald Baechler

Kelly Sherman: Success & Happiness

May 30, 2009 – July 3, 2009

Print Publishers Spotlight: Pace Prints

May 30, 2009 – July 3, 2009

Featuring works by Dan Walsh

Stephen Prina:
The Way He Always Wanted It

April 18, 2009 – May 26, 2009

Peter Downsbrough

March 7, 2009 – April 15, 2009

Missing

January 17, 2009 – March 4, 2009

Featuring works by Barbara Broughel, Carrol Dunham, Joseph Grigely, Yayoi Kusama, Sol LeWitt, Allan McCollum, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Robin Rhode, Fred Sandback, Jonathan Seliger, and Sarah Sze

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Show 2009

February 19, 2009 – February 23, 2009

One Wall, One Work: Michelangelo Pistoletto

January 17, 2009 – March 4, 2009

Annette Lemieux:
Taking Stock

November 22, 2008 – January 14, 2009

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2008

November 29, 2008 – December 17, 2008

Sally Brooks Moore:
Edge

October 11, 2008 – November 18, 2008

Print Publisher's Spotlight: Cirrus

October 11, 2008 – November 18, 2008

Featuring works by Matthew Brannon

 

The Sum of Its Parts

September 2, 2008 – October 7, 2008

Featuring works by Mel Bochner, Daniel Buren, Tara Donovan, Tony Feher, Jenny Holzer, Allan McCollum, Roy McMackin, Julian Opie, Maurizio Pellegrin, Liliana Porter, and Suara Welitoff

Print Publisher’s Spotlight: Solo Impression

September 2, 2008 – October 15, 2008

Featuring work by Elaine Reichek

Michael Beatty:
Perimeter

May 23, 2008 – July 1, 2008

Sol LeWitt:
Small Structures and Related Works

April 12, 2008 – May 21, 2008

Art Chicago 2008 Art Fair

April 24, 2008 – April 28, 2008

One Wall, One Work: Sol LeWitt

April 12, 2008 – May 21, 2008

Liliana Porter

March 1, 2008 – April 9, 2008

Allan McCollum:
The Shapes Project

March 1, 2008 – April 9, 2008

Rachel Perry Welty:
same difference

January 19, 2008 – February 27, 2008

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Center Street Studio

January 19, 2008 – February 27, 2008

Featuring works by Teo Gonzalez, Markus Linnenbrink, Carrie Moyer, James Ovid Mustin III, Richard Ryan, James Stroud, Kelly Sherman, Bill Thompson, and Roger Tibbets

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Show 2008

January 19, 2008 – February 27, 2008

Bill Thompson:
Dialects

November 30, 2007 – January 16, 2008

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2007

December 1, 2007 – December 19, 2007

Julian Opie

October 20, 2007 – November 27, 2007

Fred Sandback

September 8, 2007 – October 16, 2007

Mark Making

June 12, 2007 – July 28, 2007

Featuring works by Michael Beatty, Jonathan Borofsky, John Chamberlain, Jenny Holzer, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Sally Moore, Bruce Nauman, Claus Oldenburg, Richard Serra, and Terry Winters

Flora Natapoff:
Abstracts and Brief Chronicles

June 12, 2007 – July 28, 2007

Jenny Holzer:
ARCHIVE

April 28, 2007 – June 6, 2007

Frank Egloff:
rethought

March 17, 2007 – April 25, 2007

Group Show II

January 27, 2007 – March 14, 2007

Featuring works by Eleanor Antin, Richard Artschwager, Mel Bochner, Sophie Calle, Peter Downsbrough, Vik Muniz, Ed Ruscha, Julian Opie, and Lawrence Weiner

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Fair 2007

February 21, 2007 – February 26, 2007

Winter Group Show

December 2, 2006 – January 24, 2007

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Richard Artschwager, Vija Celmins, Chuck Close, Scott Hadfield, Jenny Holzer, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Sally Moore, Julian Opie, Liliana Porter, Fred Sandback, and Kiki Smith

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2006

December 2, 2006 – December 19, 2006

Tara Donovan:
Drawings and Sculptures

October 21, 2006 – November 29, 2006

Edward Burtynsky

September 9, 2006 – October 18, 2006

Print Publishers Spotlight:
The LeRoy Nieman Center for Print Studies

September 9, 2006 – October 18, 2006

Featuring works by Polly Apfelbaum

Summer Group Show

June 10, 2006 – August 2, 2006

Featuring works by Terry Albright, Chuck Close, Peter Downsbrough, Frank Egloff, Jasper Johns, Annette Lemieux, Robert Mangold, Julian Opie, Richard Serra, Kate Shepherd, Kiki Smith, Bill Thompson, Shellburne Thurber, Kara Walker, and Terry Winters

One Wall, One Work: Sol LeWitt

August 6, 2006 – April 1, 2008

Michael Mazur

April 29, 2006 – June 7, 2006

Barbara Broughel:
The Broken Grid

March 18, 2006 – April 26, 2006

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Mixografia

March 18, 2006 – April 26, 2006

Featuring works by John Baldessari

Sol LeWitt:
Sets: 1971-1983

January 28, 2006 – March 15, 2006

Bronlyn Jones

December 10, 2005 – January 25, 2006

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Fair

February 22, 2006 – February 27, 2006

The Annual AIDS Benefit Exhibition 2005

December 3, 2005 – December 22, 2005

Jeff Perrott:
Nature of Things

October 22, 2005 – December 7, 2005

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Tandem Press

October 22, 2005 – December 7, 2005

Featuring works by Robert Cottingham

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA)
Art Fair

November 2, 2005 – November 6, 2005

Donald Judd

September 10, 2005 – October 19, 2005

Group Show

June 18, 2005 – July 28, 2005

Featuring works by Josef Albers, Uta Barth, Mel Bochner, Daniel Buren, Chuck Close, Mike Glier, Jenny Holzer, Alex Katz, Maryellen Latas, Sol LeWitt, Julian Opie, Jeff Perrott, Jonathan Seliger, Kelly Sherman, Bill Thompson, Peter Wegner, and Laura Wulf

Kate Shepherd:
Puzzles, Cards, and Blocks

May 7, 2005 – June 14, 2005

Print Publishers Spotlight: Durham Press

May 7, 2005 – June 14, 2005

Featuring works by Polly Apfelbaum, Roland Fischer, Beatriz Milhazes, and Ray Charles White

Jonathan Seliger:
Born To Shop

March 26, 2005 – May 4, 2005

Long Playing

March 26, 2005 – May 4, 2005

Record Covers by Artists Josef Albers, Laurie Anderson, Art + Language, Robert Barry, Joseph Beuys, R. Crumb, John Currin, Keith Haring, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Sol LeWitt, Robert Longo, and others…

Sally Moore:
Extend

February 5, 2005 – March 22, 2005

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Fair

February 22, 2005 – February 28, 2005

Sets

December 11, 2004 – February 2, 2005

Featuring works by Tara Donovan, Carroll Dunham, Donald Judd, William Kentridge, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Sarah Morris, Julian Opie, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Richard Tuttle, and Terry Winters

Fred Sandback:
Editioned Sculptures, Drawings and Prints 1968-1976

October 23, 2004 – December 8, 2004

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Universal Limited Art Editions (ULAE)

October 23, 2004 – December 8, 2004

Featuring works by Amy Cutler, Carroll Dunham, Orly Genger, Joey Kotting, Suzanne McClelland, Jason Middlebrook, Elizabeth Murray, James Rosenquist, James Siena, Kiki Smith, Richard Tuttle, Terry Winters, and Lisa Yuskavage

Artists Coming Together

September 11, 2004 – November 2, 2004

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Cecily Brown, Frank Gehry, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ed Ruscha, and Richard Serra

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA) Art Fair

November 4, 2004 – November 7, 2004

Rachel Perry Welty:
Daily Bread

September 11, 2004 – October 19, 2004

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Carolina Nitsch Editions

September 11, 2004 – October 19, 2004

Featuring works by Laurie Simmons

Group Show

June 19, 2004 – July 30, 2004

Featuring works by Francis Alys, Richard Artschwager, Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, John Chamberlain, Alicia Mihai Gazcue, Philip Guston, Doug Hall, Cristina Iglesia, Alex Katz, Vik Muniz, Julian Opie, Richard Prince, Kara Walker, and Lisa Yuskavage

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Gemini G.E.L.

July 1, 2004 – July 30, 2004

Featuring works by Ann Hamilton, Ellsworth Kelly, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Serra

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Shark's Ink

June 1, 2004 – June 30, 2004

Featuring works by John Buck, Tom Burckhardt, Enrique Chagoya, Red Grooms, Roy De Forest, Jane Hammond, Don Ed Hardy, Robert Kushner, Hung Liu, Hiroki Morinoue, Peter Saul, Jeera Rattanangkoon, Wiliam T. Wiley, and Betty Woodman

Kiki Smith:
Near

May 8, 2004 – June 16, 2004

Print Publishers Spotlight: Carpe Diem

May 8, 2004 – June 16, 2004

Featuring works by James Brown, George Mead Moore, Kiki Smith, and Rob Wynne

Allan McCollum:
Each and Every One of You

March 27, 2004 – May 5, 2004

Print Publishers Spotlight: Graphicstudio

March 7, 2004 – May 5, 2004

Featuring works by Burt Barr, Louise Bourgeois, Jim Campbell, Keith Edmier, Guillermo Kuitca, Vik Muniz, Roxy Paine, Ed Ruscha, and Kiki Smith

Josef Albers

February 7, 2004 – March 24, 2004

The Armory Show 2004

March 11, 2004 – March 14, 2004

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Fair

February 19, 2004 – February 23, 2004

Alex Katz

December 13, 2003 – February 4, 2004

Mel Bochner
Genetic Space(s):
Paintings, Drawings, and
Prints, 1992-1996

October 25, 2003 – December 9, 2003

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA) Art Fair

November 6, 2003 – November 9, 2003

Print Publishers Spotlight: Edition Schellman

October 25, 2003 – December 9, 2003

Featuring works by Uta Barth, Vanessa Beecroft, Thomas Demand, Olafur Eliasson, Nan Goldin, Candida Höfer, Axel Hütte, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobson, Malerie Marder, Barbara Probst, Thomas Ruff, James Welling, and Catherine Yass

Michael Beatty:
Low Fat

September 13, 2003 – October 22, 2003

Print Publishers Spotlight: Brand X Projects

September 13, 2003 – October 22, 2003

4 to look at:
Cree Bruins
Sally Moore
Kelly Sherman
Rachel Perry Welty

July 8, 2003 – September 6, 2003

Sol LeWitt:
Models for Proposed Dome Structures and Recent Gouaches

May 31, 2003 – June 28, 2003

Bill Thompson:
Roundabout

April 26, 2003 – May 28, 2003

Print Publishers Spotlight:
Paulson Press

April 26, 2003 – May 28, 2003

Featuring works byRoss Bleckner, Caio Fonseca, Amy Kaufman, and Martin Puryear

Scott Hadfield:
Recent Works

March 22, 2003 – April 23, 2003

Donald Judd Editions:
Prints and Sculptures

February 8, 2003 – March 19, 2003

The Armory Show 2003

March 7, 2003 – March 10, 2003

Julian Opie

December 14, 2002 – February 5, 2003

Print Publisher’s Spotlight:
Dieu Donne Papermill

December 14, 2002 – February 5, 2003

Featuring works by Mel Bochner, Melvin Edwards, Jim Hodges, Suzanne McClelland, Roxy Paine, and Jonathan Seliger

Michael Mazur:
New Paintings: Rocks and Water

October 26, 2002 – December 7, 2002

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA) Art Fair

November 7, 2002 – November 10, 2002

Print Publisher’s Spotlight:
Brooke Alexander Editions

October 26, 2002 – December 7, 2002

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Robert Mangold, Matt Mullican, Raymond Pettibon, Richard Tuttle, and Franz West

Jeff Perrott:
Gethsemane

September 21, 2002 – October 23, 2002

Print Publisher’s Spotlight:
Pace Prints

September 21, 2002 – October 23, 2002

Featuring works by Richmond Burton, Suzanne Caporael, Chuck Close, Carl Fudge, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Kate Shepherd, James Siena, Kiki Smith, and Lisa Young

Summer Group Show

June 8, 2002 – July 30, 2002

Featuring works by Stephan Balkenhol, Michael Beatty, Maggi Brown, Alex Katz, Annette Lemieux, Julian Opie, Jeff Perrott, Ed Ruscha, and Kate Shepherd

 

Print Publisher’s Spotlight:
Solo Impression

June 8, 2002 – July 30, 2002

Featuring works by Richard Bosman, Louise Bourgeois, Judith Henry, Udomsak Krisanamis, Joyce Kozloff, Maya Lin, Alexander Ross, Lane Twitchell, and Andrea Zittel

Vik Muniz

April 27, 2002 – June 5, 2002

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Universal Limited Art Editions (ULAE)

May 15, 2002 – May 15, 2002

Featuring works by Carroll Dunham, Jane Hammond, Bill Jensen, Jasper Johns, Joey Kotting, Julian Lethbridge, Suzanne McClelland, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Kiki Smith, Richard Tuttle, Terry Winters, and Lisa Yuskavage

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Two Palms Press

April 27, 2002 – June 5, 2002

Featuring works by Pedro Barbeito, Mel Bochner, Cecily Brown, Carroll Dunham, and Terry Winters

 

 

Philip-Lorca diCorcia:
Heads

March 16, 2002 – April 24, 2002

Print Publisher Spotlight:
The Lapis Press

March 16, 2002 – April 24, 2002

Featuring works by Vija Celmins, Anish Kapoor, Martin Puryear, David Reed, and Niki de St. Phalle

Portfolios by Josef Albers, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Allan McCollum and Bill Wheelock

January 19, 2002 – March 13, 2002

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Jacob Samuel

January 19, 2002 – March 13, 2002

Featuring works by Greg Colson, Rebecca Horn, Anish Kapoor, Giuseppe Penone, and Juan Usle

Bronlyn Jones

December 1, 2001 – January 16, 2002

Day Without Art

December 1, 2001 – December 22, 2001

Over 100 area artists create small works. Each piece costs $350 and all proceeds go to benefit Boston Pediatic/Family AIDS Project and African AIDS Initiative.

Opens 10:00 AM

Amnesty International USA Folio

December 1, 2000 – January 16, 2001

Featuring works by Jay Davis, Monique Prieto, Alexis Rockman, and Lisa Ruyter

Cameron Shaw:
New Light Works

October 20, 2001 – November 28, 2001

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA) Art Fair
CANCELLED

November 1, 2001 – November 4, 2001

Print Publisher Spotlight:
TRANS Editions

October 20, 2001 – November 28, 2001

Featuring works by Janet Cardiff, En El Cielo, Lee Mingwei, Marjetica Potrc, Ernesto Neto, and Beatriz Milhazes

Kate Shepherd:
Like Colors

September 15, 2001 – October 17, 2001

Print Publisher Spotlight: Jenkins Sikkema Editions

September 15, 2001 – October 17, 2001

Featuring works by Arturo Herrera, Glenn Ligon, Josiah McElheny, and Kara Walker

New Works:
Michael Beatty, Barbara Broughel, Scott Hadfield, Leslie Wilcox and Laura Wulf

June 2, 2001 – July 27, 2001

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Crown Point Press

June 2, 2001 – July 27, 2001

Featuring works by Sol LeWitt and Laurie Reid

 

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Goya Girl Press

June 2, 2001 – July 27, 2001

Featuring works by Timothy App, Louisa Chase, Ellen Gallagher, Christian Marclay, Claudia Matzko, Liliana Porter, and Robin Rose

Annette Lemieux:
‘scapes continued

April 21, 2001 – May 30, 2001

Print Publisher Spotlight: Universal Limited Art Editions (ULAE) with presentation by Bill Goldston

May 9, 2001 – May 9, 2001

Featuring works by Donald Baechler, Carroll Dunham, Jane Hammond, Bill Jensen, Jasper Johns, Julian Lethbridge, Suzanne McClelland, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Kiki Smith, Terry Winters, and Lisa Yuskavage

Piqued Lands

March 10, 2001 – April 17, 2001

Featuring works by Michael Ashkin, Jan Henle, and Paul Seawright

James Stroud:
Linear Strategies

January 27, 2001 – March 7, 2001

The Art Show

February 22, 2001 – February 26, 2001

The Armory Show 2001

February 23, 2001 – February 26, 2001

EVIDENCE

December 2, 2000 – January 20, 2001

Featuring portraits by Hannah Collins, Frank Egloff, Craigie Horsfield, and Sa Schloff

Day Without Art

December 2, 2000 – December 22, 2000

Over 100 area artists create small works. Each piece costs $350 and all
proceeds go to benefit Boston Pediatic/Family AIDS Project and African
AIDS Initiative.
Opening Reception: Saturday, December 2 3-5:00PM

Maggi Brown:
New Paintings

October 21, 2000 – November 29, 2000

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Laumont Editions

October 21, 2000 – November 29, 2000

Featuring works by Jan Henle

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Muse X Editions

October 21, 2000 – November 29, 2000

Featuring works by Doug Aitken, Polly Apfelbaum, David Levinthal, Richard Long, and Christian Marclay

International Fine Print Dealers Association (IFPDA) Art Fair

November 2, 2000 – November 5, 2000

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Paula Cooper Gallery

October 21, 2000 – November 29, 2000

Featuring a video by Christian Marclay

Maryellen Latas:
Lead & Gold

September 9, 2000 – October 18, 2000

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Harlan & Weaver, Inc.

September 9, 2000 – October 18, 2000

Featuring works by Louise Bourgeois, James Siena, and Kiki Smith

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Jennifer Melby

September 9, 2000 – October 18, 2000

Featuring works by Andy Spence, Nicola Tyson, Carol Wax, and Jean Wolff

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Simmelink/Sukimoto Editions

September 9, 2000 – October 18, 2000

Featuring works by Robert Mangold, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, and Monique Prieto

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Estate Project for Artists with AIDS

September 9, 2000 – October 18, 2000

Featuring works by Chuck Close, Nan Goldin, Jim Hodges, Frank Moore, Jorge Pardo, Jack Pierson, Lari Pittman, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Kiki Smith, and Robert Wilson

Summer Group Show

June 10, 2000 – July 28, 2000

Featuring works by Michael Beatty, Barbara Broughel, Jenny Holzer, William Kentridge, Lorna Simpson, Kiki Smith, Doug and Mike Starn, Jim Stroud, Bill Thompson, Bill Wheelock

Michael Mazur:
New Paintings

April 29, 2000 – June 7, 2000

Chicago Art Fair

May 12, 2000 – May 15, 2000

Allan McCollum:
The Small World Drawings

March 18, 2000 – April 26, 2000

Sol LeWitt:
Structures & Gouaches

February 5, 2000 – March 15, 2000

Art Dealers Association of America (ADAA) Art Fair, New York

February 23, 2000 – February 28, 2000

 

 

Print Publisher Spotlight:
I.C. Editions, Lincoln Center and Diane Villani Editions

February 5, 2000 – March 15, 2000

Featuring works by Donald Baechler, Barbara Bloom, George Condo, Jessica Diamond, Tony Fitzpatrick, Alex Katz, Sol LeWitt, Jules Olitski, Catherine Opie, Richard Prince, Alison Saar, Joel Shapiro, Pat Steir, Michelle Stuart, Donald Sultan, Philip Taaffe, Nicola Tyson, Lawrence Weiner, and Terry Winters

 

Michael Mazur:
A Print Retrospective and Recent Paintings at Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

February 15, 2000 – May 12, 2000

Julian Opie:1999

November 20, 1999 – January 29, 2000

Anything But Paper Prayers

November 30, 1999 – December 22, 1999

Over 100 area artists create small works. Each piece costs $350 and all proceeds go to benefit Boston’s AIDS community.
Opening Reception: Tuesday, November 30, 6-9PM

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Art Foundry

November 4, 1999 – November 18, 1999

Featuring works by Tristano Di Robilant, Lesley Dill, Juan Munoz, Bruce Nauman, Kiki Smith, and Richard Tuttle

 

 

Jeff Perrott

September 18, 1999 – October 27, 1999

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Center Street Studio

September 18, 1999 – October 27, 1999

Featuring works by Michael Beatty, David Ortins, Jeff Perrott, Jim Stroud, Bill Thompson, and John Walker

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Editions Fawbush

September 18, 1999 – October 27, 1999

Featuring works by Tony Feher, Eve Fowler, Jim Hodges, Bill Jacobson, and Matthew McCaslin

Print Publisher Spotlight:
Brooke Alexander Editions

September 18, 1999 – October 27, 1999

Featuring works by Richard Tuttle, Franz West, and Remy Zaugg

Summer Group Show

June 14, 1999 – July 30, 1999

Featuring works by, Josef Albers, Erika Blumenfeld, Lori Bonante, Barbara Broughel, Maggi Brown, noon n. coda, Laura Evans, Tom Friedman, Scott Hadfield, Donald Judd, Maryellen Latas, Sol LeWitt, Pasquale Natale, Necee Regis, Fred Sandback, Kate Shepherd, Jim Stroud, Bill Thompson, and Suzanne Ulrich

Bill Thompson:
Altered Flats

April 24, 1999 – June 5, 1999

Ursula Von Rydingsvard

March 6, 1999 – April 20, 1999

Terry Winters:
Prints 1982-1998
Traveling Exhibition

March 6, 1999 – April 20, 1999

Kiki Smith

January 16, 1999 – February 27, 1999

The Project Room:
James Stroud

January 16, 1999 – February 27, 1999

Louise Bourgeois:
Geometry of Pleasure

November 29, 1998 – January 9, 1999

The Ceramic Project

December 1, 1998 – December 30, 1998

Flora Natapoff

October 10, 1998 – November 18, 1998

A Gathering

June 30, 1998 – October 7, 1998

Featuring works by Terry Albright, n.noon coda, Scott Hadfield, Pasquale Natale, Jeffrey Perrott, and Cameron Shaw

The Everyday Sublime

May 2, 1998 – June 10, 1998

Featuring works by Richard Artschwager, Hanne Darboven, Laura Evans, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Robert Gober, Jonathan Seliger, Kate Shepherd, George Stoll, and Rirkrit Tiravanija

Michael Mazur:
New Paintings, 1997-98

March 14, 1998 – April 29, 1998

Trans-Figure:
Maryellen Latas and Leslie Wilcox

January 31, 1998 – March 11, 1998

Wes Mills:
drawing the primary sense

December 12, 1997 – January 28, 1998

Spiders and Webs

November 1, 1997 – December 10, 1997

Featuring works by, Louise Bourgeois, Vija Celmins, Jim Hodges, Kiki Smith, Rosemarie Trocket, and Terry Winters

The Ceramic Project

November 29, 1997 – December 20, 1997

The Project Room:
Cohen/Frank/Ippolito

November 1, 1997 – December 10, 1997

Around

September 20, 1997 – October 29, 1997

Featuring works by Michael Beatty, Lorey Bonante, Louise Bourgeois, Sol LeWitt, Mary Mead, Tony Oursler, and Meg Webster

General Consensus

June 7, 1997 – September 17, 1997

Featuring works by Michael Beatty, John Chamberlain, Donald Judd, Elizabeth King, Maryellen Latas, Sol LeWitt, Agnes Martin, Wes Mills, Maurizio Pellegrin, Robert Rauschenberg, Ed Ruscha, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Paul Shore, Kiki Smith, Seton Smith, Jim Stroud, Leslie Wilcox

The Project Room:
Kevin Rainey

June 7, 1997 – September 17, 1997

Maggi Brown

April 26, 1997 – June 4, 1997

The Project Room:
Corin Hewitt

April 26, 1997 – June 4, 1997

Cameron Shaw

March 15, 1997 – April 23, 1997

The Project Room:
Dove Bradshaw

March 15, 1997 – April 23, 1997

The Persistence of Vision: Part II

February 1, 1997 – March 12, 1997

Featuring works by Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, and Fred Sandback

The Persistence of Vision: Part I

December 7, 1996 – January 29, 1997

Featuring works by Ellsworth Kelly, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Richard Serra, and Andy Warhol

Nicholas Nixon:
Twenty-Two Years, A Retrospective

October 19, 1996 – November 30, 1996

The Project Room:
Scott Hadfield

October 19, 1996 – November 30, 1996

Sol LeWitt:
Drawings and Sculpture

September 3, 1996 – October 16, 1996

The Project Room:
Jeffrey Perrott: Events and Additions

September 3, 1996 – October 16, 1996

 

Josiah McElheny

June 6, 1996 – July 17, 1996

The Project Room:
Jennifer Bartlett

June 6, 1996 – July 17, 1996

 

Claes Oldenburg: Sculptures, Drawings, Prints

April 27, 1996 – June 1, 1996

Joseph Kosuth

March 9, 1996 – April 17, 1996

Donald Judd: Furniture, Prints, Sculpture

January 27, 1996 – March 6, 1996

The Abstract Image in Photography

December 9, 1995 – January 24, 1996

Featuring works by Carl Chiarenza, Thomas Joshua Cooper, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Jan Henle, Gerhard Richter, Hiroshi Sugimoto, James Welling, and Lisa Young

Jeffrey Perrott, I

October 28, 1995 – December 6, 1995

The Project Room:
Chuck Holtzman

October 28, 1995 – December 6, 1995

 

One Vocabulary:
Its Permutations and the Possibilities Therefrom
Part II

September 16, 1995 – October 25, 1995

Featuring works by Eadweard Muybridge and Fred Sandback

The Project Room:
Michael Mazur: Monotypes from Dante

September 16, 1995 – October 25, 1995

 

One Vocabulary:
Its Permutations and the Possibilities Therefrom
Part I

May 27, 1995 – August 15, 1995

Featuring works by Daniel Buren and Chuck Close

Seton Smith: Circle Lamp

April 22, 1995 – May 24, 1995

Robert Mangold: New Drawings

March 18, 1995 – April 19, 1995

Michael Mazur: New Work

February 11, 1995 – March 15, 1995

The Project Room:
Christopher Sproat

February 11, 1995 – March 15, 1995

 

 

Suzanne McClelland: Them

January 7, 1995 – February 8, 1995

In Pursuit of Lost Time – Marcel Proust

November 19, 1994 – December 21, 1994

Flora Natapoff: New Work

October 15, 1994 – November 16, 1994

The Project Room:
Sol LeWitt

September 16, 1994 – November 16, 1994

 

 

Summer Group Show:
Some Like it Cool

July 9, 1994 – August 1, 1994

Featuring works by Jonathan Borofsky, Richard Fleischner, Nancy Haynes, Chuck Holtzman, Rebecca Horn, Mel Kendrick, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Claudia Matzko, Michael Mazur, Maurizio Pellegrin, Fred Sandback, Richard Serra, Meg Webster, and Christopher Wool

Maggi Brown

June 11, 1994 – July 6, 1994

Scott Hadfield

May 14, 1994 – June 8, 1994

Jonathon Borofsky: GOD

April 9, 1994 – May 11, 1994

A Garden

March 12, 1994 – April 6, 1994

Featuring works by Donald Baechler, Louise Bourgeois, John Chamberlain, Jim Dine, Tony Feher, Robert Gober, Ellsworth Kelly, Sherrie Levine, Kiki Smith, Donald Sultan, Lawrence Weiner, and others…

Cameron Shaw: EMPIRE

February 12, 1994 – March 9, 1994

Deborah Kass:
Jewish Jackie and My Elvis

February 12, 1994 – March 9, 1994

 

 

Kiki Smith:
Prints & Multiples

January 8, 1994 – February 9, 1994

John Chamberlain

November 20, 1993 – January 5, 1994

Dan Flavin

October 16, 1993 – November 17, 1993

Tim Rollins & K.O.S.:
The Scarlett Letter VI

September 18, 1993 – October 13, 1993

Group Show

July 10, 1993 – July 31, 1993

Featuring works by Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, John Chamberlain, Sol LeWitt, Joan Mitchell, Fred Sandback, and others…

Michael Mazur: Branching

June 5, 1993 – July 7, 1993

Myths and Legends as Told and Retold

May 1, 1993 – June 2, 1993

Featuring works by Barbara Broughel, Ericson & Ziegler, Robert Farber, Glenn Ligon, Mark Luyten, Anne & Patrick Poirier, Elaine Reichek, Cindy Sherman, and Fred Wilson

Chuck Holtzman

March 27, 1993 – April 28, 1993

Maurizio Pellegrin

February 20, 1993 – March 24, 1993

Patently Missing

January 16, 1993 – February 17, 1993

Featuring works by Christian Boltanski, Mary Carlson, Gotscho, Sherrie Levine, Beverly Semmes, Judith Shea, Claude Simard, and Leslie Wilcox

Fred Sandback & Richard Serra

December 5, 1992 – January 13, 1993

Louise Bourgeois: Prints 1947-1992

October 24, 1992 – December 2, 1992

Three Choices

September 18, 1992 – October 21, 1992

Featuring works by Annette Lemieux, Ellen Rothenberg, and Lisa Young

Large Scale Prints

July 8, 1992 – August 1, 1992

Featuring works by Jim Dine, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, Mark Luyten, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, Robert Rauschenberg, Julian Schnabel, Richard Serra, Frank Stella

Donald Judd

May 30, 1992 – July 8, 1992

Maggi Brown

April 18, 1992 – May 20, 1992

Scott Hadfield

March 21, 1992 – April 16, 1992

Somewhere Between Image and Text

February 15, 1992 – March 18, 1992

Featuring works by, Dotty Attie, Guillame Bijl, Nancy Dwyer, Ronald Jones, Mitchell Kane, Jane Laudi, Louise Lawler, Glenn Ligon, Mark Luyten, Christian Marclay, Komar + Melamid, Deborah Oropallo, Maurizio Pellegrin, Lorna Simpson, and Christopher Wool

Surface to Surface

January 11, 1992 – February 12, 1992

Featuring works by Dan Flavin, Jaqueline Humpries, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Fred Sandback, Sean Scully, Pat Steir, Robert Therrien, and Richard Tuttle

Cameron Shaw

November 23, 1991 – December 21, 1991

Paul Laster

October 19, 1991 – November 20, 1991

The Landscape in Prints: Selections from Pace Prints

September 14, 1991 – October 16, 1991

Featuring works by Joe Andoe, Donald Baechler, Alfred Leslie, and Gary Stephan

Connected Past

September 14, 1991 – October 16, 1991

Featuring works by Christian Boltanski, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Ben Freeman, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Michael Jenkins, Maurizio Pellegrin, and Tim Rollins & K.O.S.

Birds As Critics: Artist’s Birdhouses

July 10, 1991 – August 16, 1991

Featuring works by Jonathan Aldophe, James Ballard, Michael Beatty, Paul Bowen, Doris Chase, Colette, Robert Cumming, Laura Foreman, Mark Hadjpateras, Chuck Holtzman, Stephen Lack, Robert Lobe, Saul Ostrow, Ann Sargent-Wooster, Cameron Shaw, Randy Sewell, Huck Snyder, Christopher Sproat, Anita Thacher, Paul Tucker, Ted Victoria, and Lawrence Weiner

Sol LeWitt: Wall Drawings

April 20, 1991 – May 29, 1991

Robert Wilson: Drawing and Sculpture

March 2, 1991 – April 13, 1991

Robert Therrien

March 16, 1991 – April 3, 1991

Mark Luyten: Dormire

February 9, 1991 – March 13, 1991

To Portray

January 5, 1991 – February 6, 1991

Featuring works by Sophie Calle, Rimma & Valeriy Gerlovin, Jeanne Dunning, Jonathan Borofsky, Suzanne Lafont, Cameron Shaw, Hilary French, Judith Shea, Michael Mazur, Nicholas Nixon, Susan Silas, Magdalena Abakanowicz, Paul Laster, Scott Hadfield, Hanna Collins

Michael Mazur

December 1, 1990 – January 3, 1991

Chuck Holtzman

November 3, 1990 – November 28, 1990

Elizabeth Murray:
Prints 1979 – 1990

October 6, 1990 – October 31, 1990

Recent Print Acquisitions in Series

September 8, 1990 – October 3, 1990

Featuring works by Vito Acconci, Hanne Darboven, Glenn Goldberg, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Tim Rollins & K.O.S, and Terry Winters

Constructive Anger

May 19, 1990 – June 23, 1990

Featuring works by Nayland Blake, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Guerrilla Girls, Jenny Holzer, Lillian Hsu-Flanders, Larry Johnson, Barbara Kruger, John Lindell, Marlene McCarthy, Donald Moffett, Adrian Piper, Martha Rosler, and Lorna Simpson

Ed Ruscha

April 14, 1990 – May 16, 1990

With Thomas Segal Gallery

Stripes

March 10, 1990 – April 4, 1990

Featuring works by Daniel Buren, Alan Charlton, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Kevin Pasnik, Tim Rollins & K.O.S, Sean Scully, and Carole Seborovski

Scott Hadfield

February 10, 1990 – March 7, 1990

Donald Judd

January 13, 1990 – February 7, 1990

Cameron Shaw

December 9, 1989 – January 10, 1990

With Thomas Segal Gallery

Presenting

November 11, 1989 – December 6, 1989

Featuring works by Marcel Broodthaers, Ron Greenberg, Paul Laster, Michael Mazur, Robbin Murphy, Thomas Ruff, and Franz Erhard Walther

Claudia Hart

October 14, 1989 – November 8, 1989

Maggi Brown

September 16, 1989 – October 11, 1989

S.M.S.

July 1, 1989 – August 1, 1989

The Portable Museum of Original Multiples in six portfolios

Published in 1968 by The Letter Edged in Black Press

Flora Natapoff

June 3, 1989 – June 28, 1989

Lois Lane

May 6, 1989 – May 31, 1989

Painting, Object, Photography

April 8, 1989 – May 3, 1989

Featuring works by Alan Belcher, Barbara Bloom, Jennifer Bolande, Christian Boltanski, Sophie Calle, Antoine Desjardins, Frank Egloff, Fariba Hajamadi, Alfredo Jaar, Annette Lemieux, Mark Luyten, Cameron Shaw, Lorna Simpson, and Patrick Weidmann

Andrew Spence

March 11, 1989 – April 5, 1989

Michael Mazur

February 11, 1989 – March 8, 1989

Monochrome

January 13, 1989 – February 7, 1989

Featuring works by Richmond Burton, Alan Charlton, Tim Ebner, Christian Eckhart, Kate Ericson/Mel Ziegler, Ronald Jones, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Agnes Martin, Tim Rollins & K.O.S, Robert Therrien, and Not Vital

Joel Janowitz

December 10, 1988 – January 11, 1989

Tim Rollins & K.O.S

November 12, 1988 – December 7, 1988

Glenn Goldberg: Recent Work

October 15, 1988 – November 9, 1988

Equation

September 17, 1988 – October 12, 1988

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Daniel Buren, Christian Eckart, Gunther Forg, Georg Herold, Imi Knoebel, Sol LeWitt, and Not Vital

Summer Group Show

July 1, 1988 – September 1, 1988

Featuring works by Catherine Bertulli, Maggi Brown, Jim Dine, Victoria Faust, Glenn Goldberg, Jon Groom, Chuck Holtzman, Joel Janowitz, Lois Lane, Michael Mazur, Flora Natapoff, Tim Rollins & K.O.S, Ed Ruscha, Andrew Spence, and Terry Winters

Scott Hadfield: Recent Work

June 4, 1988 – July 1, 1988

Susan Laufer: New Drawings

April 30, 1988 – June 1, 1988

In Side

April 2, 1988 – April 27, 1988

Featuring works by Moira Dryer, Gunther Forg, Jon Groom, Peter Joseph, Rob Moore, David Ortins, Sean Scully, Carole Seborovski, Alan Uglow, and Michael Young

Agnes Martin

March 5, 1988 – March 30, 1988

Maggi Brown: Recent Work

February 6, 1988 – March 2, 1988

Victoria Faust: Recent Work

January 9, 1988 – February 3, 1988

Poetic Substance

December 5, 1987 – January 6, 1988

Featuring works by Glenn Goldberg, Lois Lane, Robert Moskowitz, Ed Ruscha, Andrew Spence, and Robert Therrien

Donald Sultan

November 7, 1987 – December 2, 1987

The Presence of Nature

October 10, 1987 – November 4, 1987

Featuring works by Jake Berthot, Cora Cohen, Willem De Kooning, Arthur Dove, Joel Fisher, Marsden Hartley, Jene Highstein, Bill Jensen, Harry Kramer, Lee Krasner, Jihn Marin, Joan Mitchell, Robert Moskowitz, Jackson Pollock, Milton Resnick, Susan Rothenberg, Robert Therrien, and John Walker

John Baldessari:
Prints from Marian Goodman

September 12, 1987 – October 7, 1987

Pictorial Grammar

September 12, 1987 – October 4, 1987

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Chris Burden, Hamish Fulton, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Bruce Nauman, and Ed Ruscha

Large Scale Prints

July 1, 1987 – August 1, 1987

Featuring works by Chuck Close, Jim Dine, David Salle, Richard Serra, Sean Scully, David True, James Rosenquist, Donald Sultan, Julian Schnabel, and Susan Rothenberg

Chuck Holtzman: Recent Work

May 30, 1987 – June 27, 1987

Joel Janowitz: New Paintings

May 2, 1987 – May 27, 1987

The Allusive Object

April 4, 1987 – April 29, 1987

Featuring works by Mel Kendrick, Robert Lobe, and Judith Shea

Michael Mazur: New Work

March 7, 1987 – April 1, 1987

Louise Nevelson: Constructions

February 7, 1987 – March 4, 1987

Michael Kessler:
New Work/Paintings

January 10, 1987 – February 4, 1987

Group Drawing Show

November 29, 1986 – January 7, 1987

Featuring works by Victoria Faust, Glenn Goldberg, Jene Highstein, Roni Horn, Michael Kessler, Win Knowlton, Bill Komoski, Sherrie Levine, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, John Newman, Susan Rothenberg, Carole Seborovski, Judith Shea, Sean Scully, Donald Sultan, Robert Therrien, David True, John Walker, Robin Winters, and Terry Winters

Carroll Dunham

November 1, 1986 – November 26, 1986

Flora Natapoff

October 7, 1986 – October 29, 1986

Three Young Artists in Boston

September 6, 1986 – October 1, 1986

Featuring works by Jerry Beck, Alan Michelson, and David Ortins

Recent Acquisitions

July 12, 1986 – July 30, 1986

Featuring works by Gregory Amenoff, Alexander Calder, Jim Dine, Carroll Dunham, David Hockney, Chuck Holtzman, Todd McKie, Mel Kendrick, Michael Kessler, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Lucas Samaras, Richard Serra, Frank Stella, Donald Sultan, and John Walker

Maggi Brown: New Paintings

June 14, 1986 – July 9, 1986

Terry Winters: Drawings and Lithographs

May 17, 1986 – June 11, 1986

David True: New Paintings

April 19, 1986 – May 14, 1986

Mel Kendrick: New Sculpture

March 15, 1986 – April 16, 1986

Scott Hadfield: Paintings

February 15, 1986 – March 12, 1986

Victoria Faust: New Work

January 18, 1986 – February 12, 1986

Richard Hamilton: Selected Prints

December 7, 1985 – January 15, 1986

Christopher Sproat: Warrior’s Retreat

December 7, 1985 – January 15, 1986

Surrealist Works from the 1940’s

November 2, 1985 – December 4, 1985

Featuring works by Max Ernst, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Morris Louis, Andre Masson, Matta, Gordon Oslow Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko, Kurt Seligmann, David Smith, and Yves Tanguy

Donald Sultan: Prints 1979-1985

October 5, 1985 – October 30, 1985

ULAE Prints

September 7, 1985 – October 2, 1985

Featuring works by Carroll Dunham, Bill Jensen, Jasper Johns, James Rosenquist, Susan Rothenberg, Joel Shapiro, and Terry Winters

David Hockney: Portraits

June 16, 1985 – July 27, 1985

Alexander Calder: Mobiles and Gouaches

May 18, 1985 – June 13, 1985

Sean Scully: Paintings and Drawings

April 13, 1985 – May 16, 1985

Todd McKie: New Work

March 16, 1985 – April 11, 1985

Frank Stella

February 16, 1985 – March 14, 1985

Illustrations After El Lissitsky’s Had Gadya

Portfolio: Prints in Context

January 12, 1985 – February 7, 1985

Featuring works by John Baldessari, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, David Hockney, Bryan Hunt, Yvonne Jaquette, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Mimmo Paladino, Pat Steir, Donald Sultan, Cy Twombly, and Andy Warhol

Catherine Bertulli

December 1, 1984 – January 10, 1985

Inner Visions: Drawings

October 27, 1984 – November 29, 1984

Featuring works by Stephen Campbell, Carroll Dunham, Victoria Faust, David Humphrey, Michael Hurson, Ellen Phelan, Lucio Pozzi, Lucas Samaras, and John Walker

Joel Janowitz: Paintings

September 29, 1984 – October 25, 1984

Off the Press

July 1, 1984 – August 1, 1984

Featuring works by Greg Amenoff, Jennifer Bartlett, Georg Baselitz, Bosman, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Enzo Cucchi, Jim Dine, Bryan Hunt, Yvonne Jaquette, Robert Longo, Robert Moskowitz, Elizabeth Murray, Dorothea Rockburne, and Susan Rothenberg

Michael Mazur:
Paintings and Drawings

May 29, 1984 – June 28, 1984

Jim Dine:
Drawings, Monotypes, Prints

April 28, 1984 – May 24, 1984

Elsa Rady:
Porcelains

April 7, 1984 – April 26, 1984

Flora Natapoff:
London Paintings

March 31, 1984 – April 26, 1984

Susan Rothenberg:
Prints 1977-1984

March 10, 1984 – March 29, 1984

Form Color Surface: Painting About Itself

February 11, 1984 – March 29, 1984

Featuring works by Georg Baselitz, Elizabeth Dworkin, Frank Lobdell, Elizabeth Murray, Dan Rizzie, Jonathan Santlofer, Sean Scully, and Thornton Willis

Louise Nevelson:
Sculpture

January 14, 1984 – February 9, 1984

Landscape Into Sculpture

December 11, 1983 – January 12, 1984

Featuring works by, Donna Dennis, Mary Frank, Don Johnson, Harry Roseman, and Livio Saganic

Victoria Faust:
Paintings

November 5, 1983 – December 8, 1983

Contemporary Drawings

October 1, 1983 – November 1, 1983

Featuring works by Jennifer Bartlett, Donna Dennis, David Deutsch, Jim Dine, Ken Goodman, Yvonne Jaquette, Sol LeWitt, Michael Mazur, Joseph Nechvatal, Donald Newman, Susan Rothenberg, and Donald Sultan

Michael Heizer:
Monotypes and Drawings

September 10, 1983 – October 8, 1983

Rare Contemporary Prints

July 1, 1983 – August 1, 1983

Featuring works by Milton Avery, William Bailey, John Baldessari, Louisa Chase, Donna Dennis, Jim Dine, Helen Frankenthaler, Yvonne Jaquette, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Longo, Frank Stella, and Donald Sultan

Scott Hadfield:
Paintings

June 4, 1983 – June 30, 1983

Jean Dubuffet:
Paintings

May 7, 1983 – June 1, 1983

Inaugural Exhibition

April 10, 1983 – May 4, 1983

Featuring works by Victoria Faust, Scott Hadfield, Joel Janovitz, Todd McKie, Michael Mazur, Flora Natapoff